Applying for D-4 Visa

After you have received your certificate of admission, you may now apply for a visa. Students taking up two terms or more should apply for a visa.

Do note that the visa is only valid for three months, starting from the date of issue at the embassy. This means that you have to enter Korea before your visa expires. So for example, if your class starts in March, you may wish to apply for your visa sometime in January.

The embassy can only issue a single-entry visa. Foreigners are required to apply for an Alien Registration Card (ARC) in Korea within 90 days of the arrival date. You are allowed to leave and re-enter Korea within the validity of your ARC.

Embassy of the Republic Korea to the Republic of Singapore
Address: 47 Scotts Road, #16-03, 04 Goldbell Towers, Singapore 228233
Nearest MRT: Newton station, Exit A
Visa application and collection: 0900 – 1130, Monday to Friday

Required Documents

Visa Required Documents

Fees: $86 (cash only)
Collection:
After four working days, including day of submission

Note.
1. The visa application form can be found online or at the embassy
2. Please ensure that the account holder’s name, bank account number, all transactions made within the last three months, and the remaining balance are clearly reflected on the bank statement.
3. Applicant may submit his/her parent’s bank account statement for visa application. In this case, please provide your birth certificate (original and copy ) for relationship verification.
4. All original documents (except certificate of admission) will be returned to you

You may refer to their website for more information

Advertisements

Applying to Yonsei University Korean Language Institute (Regular Program)

1. Create an Account with Yonsei Korean Language Institute (KLI)

Sign Up

Step 1: At Yonsei KLI’s homepage, click ‘Sign Up’
Step 2: Follow the steps listed
Step 3: Click ‘Submit’

2. Submit Your Online Application

Online Application

Step 1: Login with your ID and password
Step 2: Fill in all required fields (as above). As for the essay, as Yonsei KLI did not explicitly state what is needed in the essay, I basically wrote about my purpose of studying the Korean language and my future plans.
Step 3: Click ‘Submit’

Submitted Online Application

This page will appear once you have submitted your online application.

3. Submit the Required Documents

Step 1: Pay the application fee. Payment can be done via telegraphic transfer.
Step 2: Prepare the required documents

Required Documents

Step 3: Send the required documents to Yonsei KLI via e-mail. In the e-mail, do also state that you will be taking up two terms and will be applying for a D-4 visa.

Note.
1. Students who are planning to study for more than one term should apply for the D-4 visa. For those using their parents’ financial document, you have to submit a copy of your birth certificate along with the financial document of your sponsor.

4. Payment of Tuition Fees

Once Yonsei KLI has received the required documents and application fee, you will receive an e-mail regarding the bank details and amount of tuition fees you have to pay.

A confirmation e-mail will be sent to you upon receiving your payment for the tuition fees. In addition, you will also be given an EMS tracking number as the school will be sending you a set of documents needed for the visa application.

These are the documents you will receive:
– Certificate of admission
– Program schedule
– Certificate of business registration
– Acceptance letter and payment receipt